Nutrition Success Stories

Get inspired by some of our nutritional patients...


NUTRITION “SUPERSTAR” DIANA D.

Her Nutritional Story

BEFORE/11 MONTHS LATER

Cholesterol 250 ***********167----PERFECT!

LDL PARTICLES 1909****** 988----PERFECT!

LDL 137*******************82------PERFECT!

TRI 134******************* 56------PERFECT!

INSULIN SCORE 49 *********25------PERFECT!


Diana started our Nutritional Program in March 2017, concerned about her risk

for heart disease and to improve her overall health in general. We started by

ordering advanced blood work tests. (V.A.P. test which gives more detailed info

than the standard LIPID tests.) Her total cholesterol was 250, her total LDL (Bad

cholesterol) was 137. However, the VAP test counts the actual number of

particles of LDL in your blood. A smaller number is best, which means the

particles are large, only small ones can squeeze in the arterial lining and cause

blockage. Her particles number was 1909 which is quite high putting her at

increased risk for heart diseases. Her triglycerides were 134. She was also

insulin resistant with a score of 49 making her pre-diabetic. We changed her diet,

gave her specific nutritional supplements to target her issues & Diana started a

moderate exercise program. Her bloodwork in February 2018 showed huge

improvement in EVERYTHING! Total cholesterol is now 167, LDL particles now

988, total LDL-82, TRI- 56 & insulin score of 25. ALL THOSE NUMBERS ARE

PERFECT, AND DIANA IS FEELING GREAT! Good job Diane!

NUTRITION “SUPERSTAR” K.J.

Her Food Allergy Story

K.J. came to our office complaining of stomach issues that she has had for a few years. 

 She had been diagnosed with G.E.R.D. (acid reflux).  Medications have helped her some

 but were not solving the issue. Also, K.J. was concerned of long term side effects of acid reflux

 medication which includes osteoporosis and early onset dementia (acid reflux medications decrease

 the body’s ability to absorb certain minerals like calcium, iron and magnesium which can lead to

 the above disease later). I was surprised no one ordered a food allergy test, which we did. K.J. was

 found to be highly allergic to mushrooms, one of her favorite and frequent foods. 

 Her solution was simple-avoid mushrooms. After dropping mushrooms from

 her diet K.J. felt fine and is off her acid reflex medication.

Great job K.C.!

NUTRITION “SUPERSTAR” DAVID H.

His Nutritional Story

BEFORE /AFTER 6 MONTHS

Good Cholesterol 28************* 39-----IMPROVING!

HbA1C (test for diabetes) 8.3****** 6.1-----VERY GOOD!

Blood glucose 126****************109----IMPROVING!

Triglycerides*********************109----VERY GOOD!


David came to us in June 2017 for help with his diabetes. He was struggling

with his blood sugar control and was feeling fatigued. Blood test showed

his glucose to be 126, his good cholesterol (HDL) was very low at 28 (This is

unfortunately common in diabetics and one reason diabetics are high risk for

heart disease. His HbA1C was 8.3 (The test for diabetes, which is very high. The

normal range for that test is a very tight at 4.8-5.6) We changed David’s diet, gave

him medical food supplements and targeted his diabetes. David chose bicycling

as his exercise of choice. His new blood work in February was much improved.

Blood glucose is now 109, Triglycerides are 109, HDL improved to 39 & HbA1C is

6.1. THESE ARE VERY BIG IMPROVEMENTS FOR ONLY 6 MONTHS, GREAT JOB

DAVID!

NUTRITION “SUPERSTAR” MARY H.

Her Nutritional Story

BEFORE AFTER

Cholesterol 235 159

Diabetic Not Diabetic

Mary came to us for help with diabetes, chronic kidney disease and high cholesterol.

 She was given dietary changes, exercises and specific nutritional supplements. 

 Mary is now no longer diabetic; her cholesterol went from 235 to 159

 and her chronic kidney disease is not worsening.

Great job Mary!

NUTRITION “SUPERSTAR” CHARLES C.

His Nutritional Story

BEFORE/AFTER

TRIGLYCERIDES 235******** 62

VITAMIN D LOW***************** NORMAL

Charles came to our office looking for help in controlling his high triglycerides

(which put him at an increased risk for diabetes). He had been on medication for years for this,

 but they were no longer helping to control his numbers like they used to. We ordered more

 in-depth tests and found Charles to be insulin resistant. He was also Vitamin D deficient

 and had high “Bad” cholesterol. He was placed on a nutrition plan specific for insulin resistance

 and given supplements for the low Vitamin D and to help his cholesterol.

 Everything went well, and his triglycerides went from 235 to 62, his Vitamin D levels are normal, 

and his bad cholesterol is now in the normal range.

 And even better is that his energy levels are much improved.

Good job Charles!